Data protection

Data protection

introduction

The following privacy statement, we would like to apprise, what types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to simply as “is data ") we process for what purposes and to what extent. The Privacy Statement applies to all on our processing of personal data, both in the framework of the provision of our services and in particular on our website, in mobile applications as well as within external online presences, he knows z.B. our social media profiles (hereinafter referred to collectively as “Online offer").

Stand: 22. August 2019

Contents

Responsible

German Statistical Society
Fabian Ostermann
POB 1154
15207 Frankfurt (Or), Germany

Authorized representatives: Ralf Münnich, Fabian Ostermann

E-Mail-Adresse: post[at]dstatg.de

Impressum: https://dstatg.de/impressum

Overview of processing

The following table summarizes the types of data processed and the purpose of their processing together and refers to the persons concerned.

Types of data processed

  • inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).
  • content data (e.g. Writing text, photographs, Videos).
  • contact details (e.g. Email, phone numbers).
  • Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).
  • usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times).
  • contract data (e.g. Contract, running time, customer category).

Categories of data subjects

  • interested persons.
  • communication partner.
  • user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services).

Purposes of the processing

  • Providing our online presence and user-friendliness.
  • Visit Action Evaluation.
  • direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).
  • Feedback (e.g. Gathering feedback via online form).
  • Interest-based and behavior-related marketing.
  • conversion measurement (Measuring the effectiveness of marketing activities).
  • Profiling (Creating user profiles).
  • Remarketing.
  • Audience measurement (e.g. access Statistics, Recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures.
  • Tracking (e.g. interest- / behavior-related profiling, Use of cookies).
  • Contractual services and service.
  • Managing and responding to requests.

 

Relevant statutory foundations

Below, we share the legal bases of privacy regulation (DSGVO), based on which we process the personal data, With. Please note, that in addition to the provisions of DSGVO national data protection provisions or in your. our living- and can apply Home State.

  • consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO) – The person concerned has given their consent to the processing of personal data concerning him for a specific purpose or more specific purposes.
  • Contract and pre-requests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO) – The processing is for the performance of a contract, whose party the person concerned, or required to perform pre-contractual measures, canceled on request of the data subject.
  • Protect the vital interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. d. DSGVO) – Processing is necessary, to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another individual.
  • legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) – Processing is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or a third party, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, requiring the protection of personal data, outweigh.

National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection provisions of the Data Protection Regulation national regulations on data protection in Germany are. This includes in particular the law to protect against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). in particular the Federal Data Protection Act contains special provisions on the right to information, the right to delete, the right to object, for processing of special categories of data, for processing for other purposes and to transmit and automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it controls the data processing for the purposes of employment (§ 26 BDSG), particularly with regard to the justification, Implementation or termination of employment as well as the consent of employees. Further, state data protection laws of the individual states may be used on.

Safety measures

We meet in accordance with the statutory requirements, taking into account the prior art, the implementation cost and type, the scope, the circumstances and purposes of the processing and the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of individuals with appropriate technical and organizational measures, to ensure an adequate risk protection.

Among the measures include protecting the confidentiality, Integrity, and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data and the access to relevant, the command, of passing, securing the availability and their separation. Furthermore, we have set up procedures, a perception of affected rights, ensure the deletion of data and responses to the vulnerability of the data. We also take into account the protection of personal data already in the development or. Selecting hardware, Software and procedures in accordance with the principle of data protection, by engineering design and privacy-friendly presets.

SSL encryption (https): To protect your data submitted via our online services, We use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections to the prefix https:// in the address bar of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, it happens, that data to other agencies, Companies, transmitted legally independent organizational units or persons or be disclosed against them. The recipients of this data can e.g.. Payment institutions as part of payment transactions, with IT tasks mandated service provider or supplier of services and content, which are embedded in a website, belong. In such case, we observe the statutory requirements and include in particular the corresponding contracts or. agreement, designed to protect your data, with the recipients from your data.

Data transfer within the organization: We can transmit personal data to other entities within our organization grant them access to this data. take place, if such disclosure for administrative purposes, based disclosure of data on our legitimate business and economic interests or done, if it is necessary fulfillment of our contract-related obligations or if a data subject's consent or statutory authorization.

Data processing in third countries

Unless we data in a third country (d.h., outside the European Union (I), the European Economic Area (EWR)) process or the processing under the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or. Transmission of data to other people, takes place bodies or companies, this is done only in accordance with the statutory requirements.

process unless expressly consent or contractually or legally required transfer or we let the data only in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, to those under the “Privacy-Shield” certified US processors include, or based on specific safeguards, he knows z.B. contractual obligation by so-called standard safeguards the EU Commission, the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection rules, to process (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, Information page of the European Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of Cookies

When “Cookies "are small files called, which are stored on users' devices. Using cookies can be stored different information. Regarding the information can e.g.. the language settings on a web page, the login status, a cart or location, where a video was watched, belong.

Cookies are also used as a rule, if a user's interests or behavior (e.g. Consider certain content, Use of functions etc.) are stored on individual web pages in a user profile. Such profiles are used, users e.g.. view content, that meet their potential interests. This procedure is also called “Tracking”, d.h., called tracking of potential users' interests. To the concept of cookies, we also include other technologies, fulfill the same functions as cookies (z.B., if information provided by the user are stored on the basis of pseudonymous online marking, as “User IDs” designated).

As far as we cookies or “Tracking”use technologies, We will inform you separately in our Privacy Policy.

Information on legal bases: On what legal basis, we process your personal data using cookies, depends, if we ask for consent. If so and you consent to the use of cookies, is the legal basis for the processing of your data, the consent given. Otherwise, the processed data is using cookies based on our legitimate interests (e.g. at a business operation of our reserves and its improvement) processed or, if the use of cookies is required, to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Revocation and opposition (Opt-Out): Independently of, whether the processing is done on the basis of consent or statutory authorization, you always have the option, to revoke any consent or object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively, “Opt-Out” designated).

You can treat your objection initially using the settings of your browser explain, z.B., by disabling the use of cookies (with this also the functionality of our online offer may be restricted).

An objection to the use of cookies for the purposes of online marketing can through a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, on the American side http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU side http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally on http://optout.aboutads.info be explained.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: Before we process data in the context of the use of cookies or be processed, we ask the user a revocable at any time consent. Before the consent was not pronounced, possibly cookies are used, required for the operation of our online offer. Their use is based on our interests and the interests of users in the expected functionality of our online offer.

  • Processed Data Types: usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times), Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services).
  • Legal Basis: consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Blogs and publication media

We use blogs or similar means of online communication and publication (following “publishing medium”). The data for the reader to be processed for the purposes of publication medium only insofar, as it is necessary for the representation and communication between authors and readers, or for security reasons. We also refer to the information on the processing of visitors to our publication medium under this Privacy Policy.

Comments and contributions: If left User comments or other contributions, their IP addresses can be registered on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our safety, if someone illegal in comments and posts content leaves (Insults, banned political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we can be prosecuted even for the comment or review and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

Furthermore, we reserve the right, process on the basis of our legitimate interests, the information provided by the user for the purpose of spam detection.

On the same legal basis, we reserve the right, in the case of surveys to store the IP addresses of users for the duration and to use cookies, to prevent multiple voting.

The information provided in the context of the comments and contributions to Person, any contact- and website information and the content information is permanently stored by us to the contradiction of users.

Retrieval of WordPress emoji and -Smilies: Within our WordPress blog, for purposes of efficient integration of content items graphical emoji (or. Smilies), d.h., small graphic files, express feelings, used, purchased from external servers. The providers of servers collect the IP addresses of users. This is necessary, thus the Emoji files can be transmitted to users' browsers.

Profile images of Gravatar: We put in our online presence, particularly in the blog service Gravatar.

Gravatar is a service, can in which to register users and store profile pictures and their e-mail addresses. When users with the respective e-mail address on other online presences (especially in blogs) leave posts or comments, profile pictures can be displayed next to the posts or comments. For this purpose the date notified by the users e-mail address is Gravatar for review, whether a profile is saved to it, transmitted in encrypted form. This is the only purpose of the transfer of the e-mail address. It is not used for other purposes, but then deleted.

The use of Gravatar made on the basis of our legitimate interests, we using the Gravatar Post- and comment authors offer the possibility, to personalize their posts with a profile picture.

By displaying the images Gravatar brings the IP address of the user experience in, as this is necessary for communication between a browser and an online service.

If users do not want to, that a linked with their e-mail address at Gravatar Avatar in comments appear, should they use an e-mail address to comment, which is not deposited with Gravatar. We also point out, it is also possible to use an anonymous or no e-mail address, if the user does not want, that one's e-mail address at Gravatar is ending. Users can prevent the transmission of the data completely, by failing to use our comment system.

  • Processed Data Types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact details (e.g. Email, phone numbers), content data (e.g. Writing text, photographs, Videos), usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times), Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses), contract data (e.g. Contract, running time, customer category).
  • Affected people: user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual services and service, Feedback (e.g. Gathering feedback via online form), Safety measures, Managing and responding to requests, Providing our online presence and user-friendliness.
  • Legal Basis: Contract and pre-requests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), Protect the vital interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. d. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Provision of reserves and web hosting

In order to provide our online offer safe and efficient, We use the services of one or more web hosting providers claim, of their servers (or. they manage servers) the online offer is available. For these purposes, we can infrastructure- and Platform Services, computing capacity, consume memory and database services and security services and technical Maintenance Services.

Among the processed under the provision of the hosting offer data can all users of our online information concerned are, incurred in the use and communication. To this end, regularly include the IP address, necessary, be able to deliver the content of online resources to browsers, and all entries made within our reserves or websites.

E-mail delivery and hosting: Measurements taken from us to complete Web hosting services also include shipping, the receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipient and sender as well as other information concerning the e-mail delivery (e.g. , providers) and the contents of the relevant e-mails processed. The above data may be further processed for the purpose of detection of SPAM. We ask, note, that e-mails are sent in principle not encrypted on the Internet. Normally, e-mails are encrypted while in transit, but (provided that no so-called end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers, from which they are sent and received. We can not take any responsibility on our server therefore for the transmission of messages between the sender and the receiver.

Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or. our Web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). To the server log files, the address and name of the downloaded Web pages and files, Date and time of call, transmitted data volumes, Notification of successful retrieval, Browser type along with version, the operating system of the user, Referrer URL (previously visited site) and usually IP addresses and the requesting provider include.

The server log files can be used on the one hand for the purposes of security, z.B., to avoid overloading the server (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and on the other, the utilization of the servers and their stability ensure.

  • Processed Data Types: content data (e.g. Writing text, photographs, Videos), usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times), Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Contractual services and service.
  • Legal Basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Web analytics and optimization

these analytics (as “Audience measurement” designated) is used to analyze the flow of visitors of our online behavior and can, Interests demographic information to visitors or, he knows z.B. the age or gender, comprise as Values ​​pseudonymous. Using the range analysis we can e.g.. recognize, at which time our online service or its features or content are most frequently used or invite for reuse. Similarly, we can understand, which areas need optimization.

In addition to the web analytics, we can also use test procedures, one z.B. to test different versions of our reserves or its components and optimize.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles can be created and a file (so-called “Cookie”) stored or similar processes with the same purpose be used. These details may e.g.. looked content, websites visited and used there elements and technical information, as the browser used, include the computer system as well as information used to usage times. Unless users have consented to the collection of their location data, also they can be processed depending on the provider.

There are also stored the IP addresses of users. However, we use an IP masking process (d.h., Pseudonymization by reducing the IP address) to protect users. are generally in the context of web analytics, no clear data of the user A / B testing and optimization (he knows z.B. E-mail addresses or names) saved, but pseudonyms. D.h., we and the providers of the software used do not know the real identity of the user, but only the information stored for purposes of the respective procedures in their profiles.

Information on legal bases: Unless we ask users about their consent to the use of third-party, is the legal basis for the processing of data consent. Otherwise, the user data is based on our legitimate interests (d.h. Interest in efficient, economic and receiver friendly services) processed. In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this Privacy Policy.

  • Processed Data Types: usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times), Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Audience measurement (e.g. access Statistics, Recognition of returning visitors), Tracking (e.g. interest- / behavior-related profiling, Use of cookies), Visit Action Evaluation, Profiling (Creating user profiles).
  • Safety measures: IP-Masking (Pseudonymization the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Online marketing

We process personal data for the purposes of online marketing, including in particular the presentation of advertising and other content (collectively, “content” designated) fall based potential interests of users as well as measure their effectiveness.

For these purposes, so-called user profiles are created and in a file (so-called “Cookie”) stored or similar methods used, by means of which is stored to the user relevant to the presentation of the aforementioned contents information. These details may e.g.. looked content, visited websites, used online networks, as well as communication partners and technical information, as the browser used, include the computer system as well as information used to usage times. Unless users have consented to the collection of their location data, these can also be processed.

There are also stored the IP addresses of users. However, we use IP masking process (d.h., Pseudonymization by reducing the IP address) to protect users. Generally be within the online marketing process, no clear data of users (he knows z.B. E-mail addresses or names) saved, but pseudonyms. D.h., we and the providers of online marketing methods do not know the actual identity of users, but only the information stored in their profiles.

The information in the profiles are stored in a rule in the cookies or other similar methods. These cookies can generally be used later on other websites the same online marketing methods, read and analyzed for purposes of presentation of content than be supplemented with other data and stored on the server of the online marketing process provider.

Exceptionally clear data can be associated with the profiles. This is the case, if the user e.g.. Members of a social network are, its online marketing methods we use and the network connecting the profiles of users in the above information. We ask, note, that users with the additional party agreements, e.g. by consent during registration, can meet.

We basically get only access to summarized information on the success of our advertisements. However, we can consider in the context of so-called conversion measurements, have led to a so-called conversion which of our online marketing methods, d.h. z.B., to conclude a contract with us. The conversion measurement alone is used to analyze the success of our marketing activities.

Information on legal bases: Unless we ask users about their consent to the use of third-party, is the legal basis for the processing of data consent. Otherwise, the user data is based on our legitimate interests (d.h. Interest in efficient, economic and receiver friendly services) processed. In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this Privacy Policy.

  • Processed Data Types: usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times), Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services), interested persons.
  • Purposes of the processing: Tracking (e.g. interest- / behavior-related profiling, Use of cookies), Remarketing, Visit Action Evaluation, Interest-based and behavior-related marketing, Profiling (Creating user profiles), conversion measurement (Measuring the effectiveness of marketing activities), Audience measurement (e.g. access Statistics, Recognition of returning visitors).
  • Safety measures: IP-Masking (Pseudonymization the IP address).
  • Legal Basis: consent (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).
  • contestation (Opt-Out): Please refer to the privacy policy of the provider and the Opposition options given to the party (suction. \”Opt-Out”). Provided that no explicit opt-out option was specified, is on the one hand the possibility of, that you turn cookies off in your browser settings. This, however, functions of our online offer may be restricted. Therefore, in addition, we recommend the following opt-out options, offered collectively directed to respective areas: a) Europe: https://www.youronlinechoices.eu. b) Canada: https://www.youradchoices.ca/choices. c) USA: https://www.aboutads.info/choices. d) Area Cross: http://optout.aboutads.info.

Used services and service providers:

Plugins and embedded functions and content

We integrate in our online offer function- and content elements one, by the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as “Third-party ") related. It may be, for example graphics, action videos or social media buttons and contributions (uniformly referred to as “content ").

The integration always presupposes, that the third-party content that process the IP address of the user, because they could not send their browser the contents without the IP address. The IP address is now required to view this content or functionality. We strive to, only to use such content, their respective providers are using the IP address only for content delivery. Third parties can also so-called pixel tags (invisible images, as “Web Beacons” designated) for statistical or use marketing purposes. by “Pixel-Tags” information can, as the visitor traffic on the pages of this website, be evaluated. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the device and the user, among other technical information about the browser and operating system, to referring sites, included during visiting hours and other details to use our online offer as are also associated with such information from other sources.

Information on legal bases: Unless we ask users about their consent to the use of third-party, is the legal basis for the processing of data consent. Otherwise, the user data is based on our legitimate interests (d.h. Interest in efficient, economic and receiver friendly services) processed. In this context, we would like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this Privacy Policy.

  • Processed Data Types: usage data (e.g. visited websites, Interest in content, access times), Meta / data communication (e.g. Device information, IP addresses).
  • Affected people: user (e.g. Web site users, Users of online services).
  • Purposes of the processing: Providing our online presence and user-friendliness, Contractual services and service.
  • Legal Basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f. DSGVO).

Used services and service providers:

Deletion of data

The products we will be deleted in accordance with the statutory requirements, accounts once their allowed for processing of consents to revoke or other permits (z.B., if the purpose of the processing of this data is omitted or they are not necessary for the purpose).

Unless the data is not deleted, because they are required for other lawful purposes, and, their processing is limited to these purposes. D.h., the data is locked and not processed for other purposes. This applies e.g.. for information, from trade- must be kept or tax reasons or storing them to assert, Exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect another person or entity's rights is needed.

For more information on the deletion of personal data can take place in the context of the individual privacy notices of this privacy policy further.

Modification and updating of the Privacy Policy

We ask you, be informed regularly about the content of our Privacy Policy. We adapt to the Privacy Policy, once the changes on our data processing make this necessary. We inform you, once the changes an act of cooperation on your part (e.g. consent) or other individual notification is required.

Subjects' rights

You are as concerned after DSGVO different rights, resulting in particular from Art. 15 to 18 and 21 DS-GMO give:

  • right to: you have the right, reasons, the result from your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, the basis of Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. e or f is carried DSGVO, to appeal; this also applies to a system based on these provisions profiling. If the personal data concerning processed, to operate direct mail, you have the right, at any time to object to the processing of personal data concerning the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to the profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.
  • Withdrawal of consent in: you have the right, to revoke a consent at any time.
  • right: you have the right, to require a confirmation, whether data relating to processing and communication of such data as well as other information and copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.
  • Right of correction: You have the right according to legal requirements, to demand the completion of the data concerning you or correction of erroneous data concerning you.
  • Right of erasure and restriction of processing: They have in accordance with the legal requirements the right, to demand, that you will delete the data in question immediately, or. alternatively, to require a restriction on the processing of the data in accordance with the legal requirements.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right, They question data, you provided us, structured in accordance with the legal requirements in a, to obtain consistent and machine-readable format or to request their transmission to another charge.
  • Complaint with regulator: They have also in accordance with the legal requirements the right, with a regulatory body, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, Your workplace or location of the alleged infringement, if you believe, that the processing of personal data concerning against violating DSGVO.

definitions

This section provides an overview of those used in this privacy policy terms. Many of the terms are taken from the law and especially in the kind. 4 DSGVO defined. The statutory definitions are binding. The following explanations ones would serve primarily for understanding. The terms are listed in alphabetical order.

  • Visit Action Evaluation: “Visit Action Evaluation” (English “Conversion Tracking”) refers to a process, which enables the effectiveness of marketing activities can be found. For this purpose, usually a cookie on users' devices within the websites, to be tackled in the marketing activities, stored and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can understand so, whether the ads we display on other websites were successful).
  • IP-Masking: When “IP masking "refers to a method, in the last octet, d.h., the last two digits of an IP address, is deleted, so that the IP address can not uniquely identify a person. Therefore, the IP masking is a means of pseudonyms of processing methods, especially in online marketing
  • Interest-based and behavior-related marketing: Of interest-- and / or verhaltensbezogenem Marketing refers, be if potential interest of users in ads and other content as closely as possible predetermined. This is done by using information on their Vorverhalten (e.g. Visit certain websites and linger on these, Purchasing behavior or interaction with other users), which are stored in a so-called profile. For these purposes, cookies are used as a rule.
  • conversion measurement: The conversion measurement is a method, which enables the effectiveness of marketing activities can be found. For this purpose, usually a cookie on users' devices within the websites, to be tackled in the marketing activities, stored and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can understand so, whether the ads we display on other websites were successful.
  • personal data: “Personal data "is all information, which identified one or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “affected person") Respectively; as identifiable natural person is one who, directly or indirectly, particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to an identification number, location data, to an online ID (e.g. Cookie) can be identified or to one or more specific characteristics, the expression of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  • Profiling: When “Profiling "refers to any type of automated processing of personal data, which consists in, that this personal data is used, certain personal aspects, which relate to an individual (depending on the type of profiling to include information concerning the age, the gender, Location data and transaction data, Interact with websites and their content, Shopping behavior, social interactions with other people) analyze, evaluate or, predict them (e.g. the interests of specific content or products, the click behavior on a Web page or the whereabouts). For purposes of profiling often cookies and Web beacons are used.
  • Audience measurement: The audience measurement (also known as Web Analytics) is used to analyze the flow of visitors of reserves and the behavior or interests of visitors to certain information, he knows z.B. Webpage content, include. Using the range analysis website owner can e.g.. recognize, at which time visitors to visit their website and what content they are interested in. This allows them to e.g.. adjust the content of the website better to the needs of their visitors. For purposes of coverage analysis often pseudonymous cookies and Web beacons are used, to recognize repeat visitors and to obtain more accurate analyzes of the use of reserves.
  • Remarketing: from “"Or remarketing. “"It is called retargeting, if e.g.. is noted for advertising purposes, for which products a user has interest on a web page, to the user on other websites for these products, e.g. in advertisements, to remember.
  • Tracking: from “"It is called Tracking, if the behavior of users across multiple online services can be tracked across. As a rule, are in view of the widely used online deals behavior- stored and interest information in cookies or on servers the provider of tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then e.g.. be used, to provide users with ads display, which is expected to correspond to their interests.
  • Responsible: When “Responsible "is the natural or legal person, authority, Device or another site, which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data, designated.
  • processing: “processing” is each executed with or without the aid of automated process operation or any operation such series in connection with personal data. The term extends far and encompasses virtually any data handling, whether collection, evaluating, storing, transmitting or deleting.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de Dr. around. Thomas Schwenke